Langowski v. Altendorf
[…] In support of her contention, Langowski argues the date of mailing should control because it is a fixed and known time. She argues the date of receipt, however, may depend on whether a defendant is present in his or her place of residence or employment at the time of delivery. She contends the date of delivery may be delayed “days, weeks, or even months” if defendants anticipate service and do not make themselves available to be served. Langowski also argues her “date of mailing” argument is supported by N.D.C.C. § 28-01-38(1), which provides:

An action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons is served on that defendant.... An attempt to commence an action is equivalent to the commencement thereof within the mean*432ing of this chapter when the summons,with the intent that it shall be actually-served, is delivered:
1. To the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the defendants or one of them usually or last resided[.]
[[Image here]]
Such an attempt must be followed within sixty days by the first publication of the summons or the service thereof.

Langowski reasons the delivery of the summons to the sheriff tolls the running of the statute of limitations even though service is not complete until it is delivered to a defendant, even when delivery occurs after the statute of limitations period.