PEOPLE v. JOHNSON
[…] handing around a weapon at a weenie roast somewhere, and you
just happen to touch it. All right. It’s inside the handle of the
weapon, and the fingerprint is on a place where it would
normally be to load the weapon.” The prosecutor went on to
summarize relevant testimony about the fingerprint found on
the magazine and testimony that Cavallo owned a similar
weapon. The court denied defendant’s motion, concluding that
sufficient evidence linked him to the assault and “that there is
sufficient evidence upon which a reasonable jury could find that
the defendant did, in fact, commit the rape.”
Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the jury to consider the
“presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which
involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the
express or implied threat to use force or violence.” Before the
evidence is presented to the jury, the trial court must determine
that the evidence offered would allow a rational trier of fact to
decide beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed
the criminal activity alleged under factor (b). (People v. Clair