John J. Kannin Iv. v. Josefin Kannin
[…] The court finds that the petitioner is entitled to an award of $2500 in her reasonable attorney’s fees due to the respondent’s intransigence, specifically, the CR 2A and child support order are clear and the amounts owed thereunder as claimed by the petitioner are not disputable. The court’s finding of intransigence is supported by the record. John fails to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees for intransigence. 10 No. 79187-7-I/li Both parties seek attorney fees and costs on appeal. John requests fees pursuant to RCW 26.18.160, which provides as follows: In any action to enforce a support or maintenance order the . . . prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees. An obligor may not be considered a prevailing party under this section unless the obligee has acted in bad faith in connection with the proceeding in question. John is not the prevailing party on appeal and is thus not entitled to attorney fees. Moreover, John failed to request attorney fees on appeal in his opening brief, waiting until the reply brief to raise the issue.