Nov 26 2019, 6:09 am
[…] II at
28.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CC-408 | November 26, 2019 Page 15 of 24
statute, and this court could reverse the judgment and remand to the trial court
to order relief authorized by statute.
[14] Having concluded the trial court could not have been engaged in judicial review
of the Hearing Authority’s order or have granted relief not authorized by the
Unsafe Building Law, we now evaluate the validity of the trial court’s
demolition order on different grounds.
C. Common Law Public Nuisance
[15] A public nuisance claim may be brought under Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6,
which provides: “Whatever is injurious to health; indecent; offensive to the
senses; or an obstruction to the free use of property; so as essentially to interfere
with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the
subject of an action.” There is no dispute that Culver did not cite to this statute
in its complaint. In fact, at oral argument, Culver conceded that it did not cite
to or rely on Indiana’s Public Nuisance statute in its complaint and therefore
did not plead statutory public nuisance.