UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Circuit that when a plaintiff files an opposition to a dispositive motion and addresses only certain
arguments raised by the defendant, a court may treat those arguments that the plaintiff failed to
8
address as conceded.” Hopkins v. Women’s Div., Gen. Bd. of Global Ministries, 284 F. Supp. 2d
15, 25 (D.D.C. 2003).
Plaintiff’s argument about his own interstate travel requires further consideration.
“The FLSA’s implementing regulations explain that travel across state lines can, in some
circumstances, establish individual FLSA coverage.” Benton III, 210 F. Supp. 3d at 106 (citing
29 C.F.R. § 776.12). The regulation cites typical examples of employment that involve interstate
travel, including “traveling service men, traveling buyers, traveling construction crews,
collectors, and employees of such organizations as circuses, carnivals, road shows, and
orchestras.” 29 C.F.R. § 776.12 (emphasis added). The regulation states that “[t]he area of
coverage in such situations cannot be delimited by any exact formula, since questions of degree
are necessarily involved.” Id.
It is clear that employees who “transport[] material or equipment or other persons
across State lines or within a particular State as part of an interstate movement . . . [are] engaging
in commerce.” Id. In addition, “as a general rule, employees who are regularly engaged in
traveling across State lines in the performance of their duties (as distinguished from merely