People of Michigan v. Billy Castle Wilder
[…] In this opinion, we refer to Jason Wilder as “Wilder.” -2- prosecution need not negate all theories consistent with the defendant’s innocence. Id. “Further, when reviewing claims of insufficient evidence, this Court must make all reasonable inferences and resolve all credibility conflicts in favor of the jury verdict.” Id. (citation omitted). “The proper interpretation and application of statutes . . . is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” People v Comer, 500 Mich 278, 287; 901 NW2d 553 (2017). Under MCL 750.316(1)(a), a person commits first-degree murder if that “[m]urder [is] perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” The elements of first-degree murder are: “(1) the intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation.” People v Oros, 502 Mich 229, 240; 917 NW2d 559 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).