People of Michigan v. Billy Castle Wilder
[…] Id. at 473-474. So long as rules of evidence are not “ ‘arbitrary’ or ‘disproportionate to the purposes they are designed to serve,’ ” they do not infringe on this fundamental right. Id. at 474 (quotation marks and citations omitted). “In Michigan, the killing of another person in self-defense is justifiable homicide if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes that his life is in imminent danger or that there is a threat of serious bodily harm.” People v Roper, 286 Mich App 77, 86; 777 NW2d 483 (2009). Self-defense is codified by MCL 780.972 which provides in pertinent part: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. Defendant bears the initial burden of producing evidence that he acted in self-defense. People v Fortson, 202 Mich App 13, 20; 507 NW2d 763 (1993). Once he has satisfied that burden, the prosecution bears the burden of disproving that defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.