TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] injury, assault, or sexual assault, or that is a threat that reasonably placed the family member in
fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury assault, or sexual assault, but does not include
defensive measures to protect oneself. Id. § 71.004; see also id. § 71.003 (defining “family” to
include “individuals who are the parents of the same child”).
In addition, Section 153.004 of the Family Code sets out specific requirements for
determining conservatorship in cases where there is evidence of domestic violence or sexual
abuse. See id. § 153.004 (entitled “History of Domestic Violence or Sexual Abuse”). First,
subsection (a) provides that when determining conservatorship, the trial court must consider any
evidence of physical or sexual abuse “by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of
the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period
preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.” Id. § 153.004(a). As applicable
to Father’s arguments, subsection (b) states:
The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is
presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or
sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child,
including a sexual assault in violation of Section 22.11 or 22.021, Penal Code,
that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child.
Id. § 153.004(b) (emphasis added). In addition,
It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole
managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right
to determine the primary residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child
if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child
neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other
parent, a spouse, or a child.
5
Id. (emphasis added).
On appeal Father contends that based on the evidence presented at the final
hearing, the trial court was prohibited by Section 153.004 from appointing Mother a joint
managing conservator and that the court instead was required to appoint him sole managing