C.C. v. L.C.
[…] Thus, the trial court’s findings and conclusion in this case do not constitute a legal error demonstrating an abuse of discretion.12 9. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting Mother access to and unsupervised visits with the children. Father also challenges whether the trial court had the discretion to permit Mother to have access or unsupervised visits with the children. But these challenges also turn on the premise that the evidence conclusively establishes a history of family violence or physical abuse. We repeat the language of the two subsections of section 153.004 that are in play in this argument. First, subsection (d) provides, “The court may not allow a parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there is a history or pattern of committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit . . . .” Id. § 153.004(d).