C.C. v. L.C.
[…] In re Marriage of Stein adopted a plain-meaning approach to interpretation and looked to the dictionary definition of “history” as “‘events that form the subject matter of a history’ or ‘events of the past.’” 153 S.W.3d 485, 489 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2004, no pet.). “From that definition[, Stein deduced] that, although a single act of violence or abuse may not constitute a pattern, it can amount to a history of physical abuse.” Id. Stein buttressed this conclusion by noting a phrase within section 153.004(b)—providing that “a history of sexual abuse includes a sexual assault that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child”—and by concluding that because this phrase refenced a single incident, it supported the conclusion that a single incident could constitute a history. Id.