C.C. v. L.C.
[…] In deciding issues of possessory conservatorship, the trial court is not to consider a history or pattern but only the commission of family violence. Section 153.004 next provides guidance in how the trial court should consider family violence in deciding issues of possessory conservatorship: “The court shall consider the commission of family violence . . . in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.” Id. § 153.004(c). e. A trial court should generally deny access to a child by a parent with a history or pattern of family violence, but section 153.004 also provides a means for the trial court to permit that access even when a history or pattern of abuse is shown.