C.C. v. L.C.
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a). The act also meets the definition of “abuse” that this court adopted in J.M. in deciding whether an act constitutes physical abuse as that term is used in section 153.004(b). 2017 WL 3821863, at *4. Specifically, “abuse” means “‘[c]ruel or violent treatment of someone, specif., physical . . . maltreatment, often resulting in . . . physical injury.’” Id. (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary). It is cruel and violent treatment to introduce a handgun into a quarrel. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.001(1)(C) (defining “abuse” as “the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child”). Such an act is one that meets the definition of “family violence” because it is “a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault.”