C.C. v. L.C.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 11 section 153.131 then states that there is a “rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.131(b). But a finding of “a history of family violence” removes that presumption. Id. 2. Section 153.004 of the family code instructs the trial court how to integrate evidence of violence or abuse into its decisions about conservatorship, visitation, and access.