C.C. v. L.C.
[…] In essence, subsection (b) would be read to mean that a single act of the intentional use of physical force constitutes a history that prohibits the appointment of a parent as a joint managing conservator while subsection (a) envisions that the parent can be appointed as a joint managing conservator but that the trial court must “consider” that act only in deciding whether to make the appointment. Thus, the conflict is apparent. Next, section 153.004 contains additional provisions that we view as a contradiction to the interpretation that a single act necessarily constitutes a history. Subsection (c) provides that “[t]he court shall consider the commission of family 28 violence or sexual abuse in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.” Id. § 153.004(c). This subsection does not reference a history or pattern, and from the absence of that language, we presume that the trial court should consider a single act in making its determination. See id.