TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] genuine issue of material fact.” Id. When reviewing a no-evidence summary judgment, we
“review the evidence presented by the motion and response in the light most favorable to the
party against whom the summary judgment was rendered, crediting evidence favorable to that
party if reasonable jurors could, and disregarding contrary evidence unless reasonable jurors
could not.” Timpte Indus., Inc. v. Gish, 286 S.W.3d 306, 310 (Tex. 2009) (citing Mack Trucks,
Inc. v. Tamez, 206 S.W.3d 572, 581–82 (Tex. 2006)).
16
A. The State’s Retroactivity Claim
The State argues that section 25-2-950 of the Austin City Code, which terminates
all type-2 rentals by 2022, is unconstitutionally retroactive. We agree.
The Texas Constitution prohibits the creation of retroactive laws. See Tex.
Const., art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing
the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). The prohibition against retroactive laws has two
fundamental objectives: “[I]t protects the people’s reasonable, settled expectations”—i.e., “the
rules should not change after the game has been played”—and it “protects against abuses of
legislative power.” Robinson v.