IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF HEIDI J. KIRSCH
[…] concerning the investment account.
II. Standard of Review
“We review dissolution cases de novo.” In re Marriage of Sullins, 715
N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006). We give weight to the factual findings of the district
court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound
by those findings. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(g).
III. Investment Account
The Iowa Code requires, “The court shall divide all property, except
inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, equitably between
the parties . . . .” Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (2019). Inherited property and gifts
received by either party “is the property of that party and is not subject to a property
division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property
is inequitable to the other party.” Id. § 598.21(6). We consider the following factors
in determining whether refusal to divide the property is inequitable:
(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care,
preservation or improvement[ ];
5
(2) the existence of any independent close relationship