Case: 19-11413 Date Filed: 11/27/2019 Page: 1 of 4
[…] We have “jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court . . . in the
same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts in civil
actions tried without a jury . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). We review the legal
decisions of the Tax Court de novo and its findings of fact for clear error.
Campbell v. Comm’r, 658 F.3d 1255, 1258 (11th Cir. 2011).
2
Case: 19-11413 Date Filed: 11/27/2019 Page: 3 of 4
“[T]he Tax Court is a court of strictly limited jurisdiction and powers.”
Roberts v. Comm’r, 175 F.3d 889, 896 & n.7 (11th Cir. 1999); e.g., 26 U.S.C.
§ 7442 (“The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is
conferred on them” by statute.). It can review “the government’s determination of
a deficiency by [a] taxpayer” who submits evidence that he received a notice of
deficiency from the Internal Revenue Service. United States v. Beane, 841 F.3d
1273, 1283 (11th Cir. 2016) (“the receipt of a notice of deficiency is a