Case: 19-11413 Date Filed: 11/27/2019 Page: 1 of 4
[…] To
obtain judicial review, the Garlands had to appeal the notice of intent to levy and
receive a determination from the Service that the Tax Court could redetermine. See
26 U.S.C. § 6330. And it makes no difference that the Service discovered that it
3
Case: 19-11413 Date Filed: 11/27/2019 Page: 4 of 4
had sent the Garlands a notice of deficiency for tax year 2015 on July 23, 2017.
The deadline to dispute the assessment expired on October 23, 2017, and the
Garlands waited until November 19, 2018, to petition the Tax Court. See id.
§ 6213(a).
The Garlands raise three arguments, all of which fail. First, the Garlands
argue that the Tax Court could exercise jurisdiction under sections 7441 and
7443A of Title 26 the United States Code. But section 7441 simply “establishe[s],
under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be
known as the United States Tax Court,” id. § 7441, and section 7443A addresses
the appointment, authority, and payment of special trial judges for the Tax Court,
id. § 7443A. Second, the Garlands argue the Tax Court had jurisdiction under Tax
Court Rule 60, but that Rule only identifies who are proper parties against the