MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol.
II pp. 99, 148. The trial court concluded “[n]onetheless, the motion to correct error is hereby denied.” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-877 | November 27, 2019 Page 6 of 16
I. Venue
[11] R.N. appeals from the denial of a motion to correct error. “We generally
review the denial of a motion to correct error for an abuse of discretion.” Fox v.
Bonam, 45 N.E.3d 794, 798 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
[12] Indiana Civil Protection Order Act (“ICPOA”) is codified at Indiana Code
Section 34-26-5. Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-4 states:
(a) Any court of record has jurisdiction to issue a civil order for
protection.
(b) A petition for an order for protection must be filed in the
county in which the:
(1) Petitioner currently or temporarily resides;
(2) Respondent resides; or
(3) Domestic or family violence or harassment occurred.
(c) There is no minimum residency requirement to petition for an
order for protection.
[13] Each court of Indiana has jurisdiction to issue a civil order for protection;
however, the question here is whether Clark County was the proper venue for
this order for protection. See Muneer v. Muneer, 951 N.E.2d 241, 243 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2011) (“Specifically, Indiana Code section 34-26-5-4(b) requires that a
petition for an order for protection be filed in 1) the county in which the
petitioner resides; 2) the county in which the respondent resides; or 3) the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-877 | November 27, 2019 Page 7 of 16
county in which the domestic or family violence occurs. The Act therefore is a