Case: 18-15014 Date Filed: 11/27/2019 Page: 1 of 23
[…] (b) If the beneficiary’s bank pays the person identified by name
or knows that the name and number identify different persons, no
person has rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the
beneficiary’s bank if that person was entitled to receive payment from
the originator of the funds transfer. If no person has rights as
beneficiary, acceptance of the order cannot occur.
Fla. Stat. § 670.207(2) (emphasis added). In turn, the general UCC definitions
provide that a person 7 “knows” or has “knowledge” of a fact when the person has
actual knowledge of the fact. Id. § 671.201(25)(c). An organization is deemed to
have knowledge of a fact relating to “a particular transaction from the time when it
is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction,” or,
alternatively, “from the time when it would have been brought to the individual’s
attention if the organization had exercised due diligence.” Id. § 671.201(27). An
organization has “exercise[d] due diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for
communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction
and there is reasonable compliance with the routines.” Id.
7
The UCC defines “person” to include “an individual” and various legal entities,
including corporations and associations. Fla. Stat. § 671.201(30). It also defines “organization”
to mean “a person other than an individual.” Id. § 671.201(28). Thus, in defining the rules for