Case: 18-15014 Date Filed: 11/27/2019 Page: 1 of 23
[…] screener or any other Wells Fargo personnel). It is also undisputed that the OFAC
screener did not have actual knowledge of the potential name mismatch because he
reviewed only the original payment order (and not the information generated by
the MTS audit trail). Consequently, Wells Fargo still did not fail to act with due
diligence in this case because the OFAC screener did not have any material
information regarding the name mismatch to “communicate” to other individual
persons at Wells Fargo in any event. See Fla. Stat. § 671.201(27) (“Due diligence
does not require an individual acting for the organization to communicate
information unless such communication is part of the individual’s regular duties or
the individual has reason to know of the transaction and that the transaction would
be materially affected by the information.”); see also id. § 670.207(2)(a) (“The
beneficiary’s bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the
that certain provisions of Article 4A are unwise or lead to unjust results are for the Florida
Legislature and not this Court to consider.
15