Filed 6/21/22 Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank CA2/7
[…] did not “originate in circumstances independent of his status as a
shareholder in the [c]ompanies, and his claim therefore cannot be
deemed personal”].)
The Williams plaintiffs argue we should treat the alleged
embezzlement from the Corporation as if the funds were taken
from Williams personally because he operated the Corporation as
his “alter ego,” pointing to the allegations that Williams was the
14 There are circumstances in which the taking of property
not held directly by an elder may be actionable. (See Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (c) [financial elder abuse occurs
“when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property
right . . . , regardless of whether the property is held directly or
by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.”].) However,
a “representative” is narrowly defined as “a person or entity that
is either . . . : [¶] (1) [a] conservator, trustee, or other
representative of the estate of an elder or dependent adult [or]
[¶] (2) [a]n attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who