Filed 6/21/22 Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank CA2/7
[…] Hoefer & Arnett
(1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 472, 481 [there is no authority for the
proposition “that, in the absence of suspicious instruments, a
bank has a duty to supervise account activity or otherwise track
frequent and/or large dollar transactions in deposit accounts”].)
Section 1451 addresses the longstanding principle first
codified in the 1925 Bank Act (Stats. 1925, c. 312 (Assem. Bill
No. 725 (46th Sess.) § 16a) that banks are not obligated to
monitor withdrawals made by authorized parties in an
authorized manner—even where the funds are paid to the
withdrawing party. Section 1451 provides, “When the depositor
of a commercial or savings account has authorized any person to
make withdrawals from the account, the bank, in the absence of
written notice otherwise, may assume that any check, receipt, or
order of withdrawal drawn by such person in the authorized form
or manner, including checks drawn to his personal order and
13
withdrawal orders payable to him personally, was drawn for a
purpose authorized by the depositor and within the scope of the
authority conferred upon such person.”9 (Italics added.)
Section 1451’s limitation on the bank’s duty to supervise
withdrawals is designed to further the strong public policies to
protect depositor privacy (see Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Superior
Court (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 1142, 1159 [if “banks had a duty to