Filed 11/27/19
[…] curative treatment of his mental or emotional condition"].)
"Despite its broad and protective nature, the psychotherapist-patient privilege is
not absolute." (Story, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 1014.) "Once the claimant establishes
the preliminary facts of a psychotherapist-patient relationship, the burden of proof shifts
to the opponent of the privilege" to either (1) "rebut the statutory presumption of
confidentiality" that attaches to psychotherapist-patient communications, (2) "show that
the privilege has been waived under section 912," or (3) show "that the material sought
falls within one of the exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege codified at
sections 1016 through 1027." (Story, at p. 1015; see, e.g., §§ 1016 [patient-litigant
exception applies when "an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the
patient . . . has been tendered by [¶] . . . the patient"]), 1024 [dangerous-patient exception
applies "if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such
mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property
of another"].)
7