Filed 11/27/19
[…] We conclude Fish's disclosures to
law enforcement officers did not waive his privilege, and there is no legal basis on which
the District Attorney's claimed compelling prosecutorial need warrants an invasion of
Fish's statutory privilege.
I. Relevant Legal Principles
Confidential communications between a psychotherapist and patient are
privileged. (§ 1014; Story v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1014 (Story);
§ 917 [communications "in the course of the . . . psychotherapist-patient . . . relationship"
are "presumed to have been made in confidence"].) Section 1014 provides in part that a
"patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and
psychotherapist." "The psychotherapist-patient privilege has been recognized as an
aspect of the patient's constitutional right to privacy." (People v. Stritzinger (1983) 34
Cal.3d 505, 511 (Stritzinger).)
The psychotherapist-patient privilege rests on the premise " 'that an environment