COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The meeting minutes state
that Nunez told the congregation that they could elect a new board of directors on a two-thirds vote
20
of the eligible members of the congregation. But the question of who might elect a new board
could well be controlled by the Texas Business Organizations Code. See e.g.
TEX.BUS.ORGS.CODE ANN. § 22.151(a)(allowing for corporations with no members); Id. at
§ 22.107 (for such entities, an amendment to the corporation's certificate of formation for any
fundamental actions requires a vote by the board of directors); Id. at § 22.164(b)(3)(setting vote
at majority of directors in office); Id. at § 22.206 (in the absence of bylaws or the certificate of
formation to the contrary, “directors other than the initial directors are elected by the board of
directors.”).
On the record before us, the Church might have alleged Nunez’s advice was incorrect, and
more importantly, had he disclosed limitations in his inability to give legal advice, the
congregation might not have been so inclined to act on his advice. It might have pleaded for