jurisdiction in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Pereira v. Sessions.1
[…] a notice to appear that fails to specify the time and place of removal proceedings “is not a
‘notice to appear under section 1229(a)’ and therefore does not trigger the stop-time
rule.”9
7
See Nkomo v. Att’y Gen., 930 F.3d 129, 132 (3d Cir. 2019); Chiao Fang Ku v. Att’y
Gen., 912 F.3d 133, 138 (3d Cir. 2019).
8
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(A)-(G).
9
138 S. Ct. at 2110-14 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A)).
4
As we explained in Nkomo v. Attorney General,10 unlike the stop-time rule, which
is explicitly tied to the list of elements in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a),11 the jurisdiction-vesting
regulation of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), upon which Petitioners rely, does not cross-reference
§ 1229(a). Rather, it states, in relevant part: “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before
an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the
Immigration Court by [DHS].”12 A “charging document,” in turn, is defined as “the
written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,” and, as
relevant here, it must include simply “a Notice to Appear.”13 Therefore, “[a] critical