S. R.L. v. Attorney General United States
[…] Att’y Gen., 930 F.3d 129, 132 (3d Cir. 2019); Chiao Fang Ku v. Att’y Gen., 912 F.3d 133, 138 (3d Cir. 2019). 8 See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(A)-(G). 9 138 S. Ct. at 2110-14 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A)). 4 As we explained in Nkomo v. Attorney General,10 unlike the stop-time rule, which is explicitly tied to the list of elements in 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a),11 the jurisdiction-vesting regulation of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), upon which Petitioners rely, does not cross-reference § 1229(a). Rather, it states, in relevant part: “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS].”12 A “charging document,” in turn, is defined as “the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge,” and, as relevant here, it must include simply “a Notice to Appear.”13 Therefore, “[a] critical piece of Pereira’s reasoning” is not present here because the