Underwood v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The “1634 states”, including Ohio as of August 1, 2016, allow the SSA to make Medicaid eligibility determinations for SSI recipients. 42 U.S.C. 1383c. In such states, if the SSA determines that an individual is eligible for SSI, that individual is automatically enrolled in Medicaid without further verification required. {¶23} Some of those eligibility requirements are found in Subpart U of Part 416, the only subpart which expressly contains provisions regarding Medicaid. 20 CFR 416.101(u) (“Subpart U of this part contains provisions with respect to agreements with 1 The titles “209(b)” and “1634” are derived from the sections of the Social Security Act authorizing these regulations. 7 States for Federal determination of Medicaid eligibility of applicants for supplemental security income.”).