Underwood v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-1-01(B)(72). {¶19} Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-05.13 provides an exemption for an applicant’s home under certain conditions. If the Medicaid applicant is not married, the home will lose its exemption if she leaves the home and no longer intends to return to it, unless it is occupied by a dependent relative. The crux of Ms. Underwood’s argument is not that her home should have been exempted by the Ohio Adm.Code, but that her home was not an available resource pursuant to 20 CFR 416.1201. {¶20} Section 416.1201(a) defines resources as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual * * * owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support or maintenance.” Part 416.1201(c) defines nonliquid resources, which are excluded from the section 416.1201(a) definition of resources, as, inter alia, “property * * * which cannot be converted to cash within 20 days” and provides examples including buildings and land. Ms.