Chamberlain v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] See id. at ¶ 3. But this distinction is inconsequential because Chamberlain had the legal ability to sell the Mississippi property. While Chamberlain contends that Mississippi requires a written contract for the sale of the property and attorney oversight, we fail to see how these requirements presented a legal barrier to selling the Mississippi property. {¶18} Chamberlain argues that federal law carves out a resource exception for Medicaid applicants unable to sell their property. First, Chamberlain maintains that, under 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a), resources consist of property an individual “owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support or maintenance.” And Chamberlain asserts that 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) clarifies that “[i]f a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual.” According to Chamberlain, courts have left no doubt that these federal regulations apply to state Medicaid eligibility standards.