Cowan v. Ohio Dept. of Jobs & Family Servs.
[…] Id. at (B)(7), referencing Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-1-01(B)(72). Only the second element is in dispute here—whether Ms. Cowan had the legal ability to access the two parcels of land. {¶14} Emphasizing pragmatism, Ms. Cowan contends that the inability to procure a willing buyer essentially meant that she did not have the legal ability to access her property. For support, she points to a federal regulation, 20 C.F.R. 416.1201, which provides in relevant part: “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).” 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1). Using the federal regulation as a springboard, Ms. Cowan maintains that without a willing buyer, she did not have “the legal ability to access in order to convert to cash.” See Ohio Adm.Code 5160:1-3-05.1(B)(7) and 5160:1-1- 01(B)(72). {¶15} The first problem with Ms.