Robert S. Johnson v. Jeff Williams, Mayor The City of Arlington, Texas Zack Maxwell And Faith Bussey
[…] But like a candidate, a petition circulator does not manage the affairs of the election, he submits his proposal to the management of others with formal administrative authority over the election. Thus, the mechanics of the charter-amendment statute suggest that the petition circulators are not “officially involved in the administration of the election,” according to the plain meaning of that phrase. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 221.003(a)(2). 7 Our plain-language interpretation of this phrase is reinforced by the context in which it sits. Again, this form of election contest is defined by whether “an election officer or other person officially involved in the administration of the election” has committed an electoral wrong. Id. (emphasis added). According to this context, an election officer is a person officially involved in the administration of the election, and thus we may look to the role of an election officer to determine what it means to be so involved.