(Count I), Amrote Getu (Count II), and David Hale (Count IV). Mattiaccio v. DHA Grp., Inc.,
[…] Defendants can
therefore introduce evidence of this conviction, but like with his other 2017 convictions, that
evidence shall be limited to the name of the offense, the date of the conviction, and the sentence.
3. 2017 Conviction for Making a False Statement for Use in Determining a Right to a Title
II Benefit
Mr. Mattiaccio was also convicted in 2017 of making a false statement for use in
determining a right to a Title II benefit in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(3). Defs.’ Mot. to
Introduce Convictions Ex. A at 2–3. Like his conviction under Section 408(a)(4), his conviction
under Section 408(a)(3) was a felony punishable by up to five years imprisonment. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 408(a) (explaining that violator “shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be
fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both”). This conviction
consequently is admissible under Rule 609(a)(1).
In addition, it is admissible under Rule 609(a)(2), as the statute specifically prohibits “at
any time mak[ing] or caus[ing] to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact