(Count I), Amrote Getu (Count II), and David Hale (Count IV). Mattiaccio v. DHA Grp., Inc.,
[…] was forged and whether he overheard a certain conversation), the potential prejudice is low, and
27
any lingering potential prejudice can be addressed by the Court issuing limiting instructions.
Defendants can therefore introduce evidence of this conviction, but like with his other 2017
convictions, that evidence shall be limited to the name of the offense, the date of the conviction,
and the sentence.
4. 2006 Conviction for Obtaining Money by False Pretenses
Mr. Mattiaccio’s 2006 conviction was for obtaining money by false pretenses in violation
of Virginia Code Section 18.2-178(A). That Section reads:
If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent
to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of
larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false
pretense or token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a writing, the
false making whereof would be forgery, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
Va. Code § 18.2-178(A). As the statute explains, a violation is a Class 4 felony, which is
punishable by “a term of imprisonment of not less than two years nor more than 10 years” under
Virginia law. Id. § 18.2-10. This conviction is therefore admissible under Rule 609(a)(1).