(Count I), Amrote Getu (Count II), and David Hale (Count IV). Mattiaccio v. DHA Grp., Inc.,
[…] prior conviction is admitted for purposes of impeachment, cross-examination is usually limited to
25
the essential facts rather than the surrounding details of the conviction.”). The Court shall also
issue limiting instructions to the jury regarding how to consider this evidence as appropriate.
2. 2017 Conviction for Concealment of an Event Affecting a Right to a Title II Benefit
Mr. Mattiaccio’s second 2017 conviction was for concealment of an event affecting a right
to a Title II benefit in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4), Defs.’ Mot. to Introduce Convictions Ex.
A at 3, which is a felony punishable by up to five years imprisonment, 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)
(explaining that violator “shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined
under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both”). A conviction under this statute
therefore falls within the category of convictions in Rule 609(a)(1).
As for whether it falls within Section 609(a)(2), Section 408(a)(4) specifically includes as
an element of the offense “conceal[ing] or fail[ing] to disclose [a qualifying] event with an intent
fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is
authorized.” 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4). The specific crime of which Mr. Mattiaccio was convicted
was also explicitly described as “concealment.” Defs.’ Mot. to Introduce Convictions Ex. A at 3.
Accordingly, as a conviction under this section includes as part of the offense dishonest acts or