In re Marriage of Pruitt
[…] each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the
child, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s
social and economic circumstances.
RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) provides that a parent’s residential time with a child
shall be limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in certain types of serious
dereliction of parental duties, abuse, violence, or criminal conduct. One basis for
limitation is where “the parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence
as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3).” “Domestic violence” is defined to include “[p]hysical
harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily
injury or assault, between family or household members.” RCW 26.50.010(3)(a).
Restrictions imposed under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) “shall be reasonably
calculated to protect the child from physical, sexual, or emotional abuse or harm that
could result if the child has contact with the parent requesting residential time.”
11
No. 35836-4-III