Imbragulio v. UIAB
[…] On cross-appeal, the Board argues that Civic Health’s appeal was untimely because Civic Health was required to file its appeal within ten days, as provided by 19 Del. C. § 3323(a).2 The Department of Labor, when computing time under Title 19, chapter 33, uses calendar days,3 unless the last day of the time frame is a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, in which case the next business day is considered the deadline.4 Following the Board’s logic, a timely appeal of the Board’s decision had to be filed on or before January 2, 2019.5 Imbragulio joins in the Board’s argument. 2 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“Within 10 days after the decision of the … Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court ….”). 3 See In re Janklow, 589 N.W.2d 624, 625 (S.D. 1999) (citing Okanogan Indian Tribes v. United States, 279 U.S. 655, 679 (1929) (“The word ‘days,’ when not qualified, means in ordinary and common usage calendar days.”)).