Affirm and Opinion Filed December 4, 2019
[…] See Webb v. Jorns, 488 S.W.2d 407, 408–09 (Tex. 1972) (holding that
interlocutory order did not become final until it merged into final judgment); accord Hill v. Hill,
460 S.W.3d 751, 759 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied). Manning’s appeal brief is unclear as
to whether he alleges error only with respect to the court’s grant of Jones’s motion, or also with
respect to its denial of Manning’s motion. However, Manning’s notice of appeal from the
September 2018 order states that he “desires to appeal all portions of the order/judgment.”
6
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.051(a)–(b) (establishing priority of payment by category of claim and stating that “[c]laims
listed in this section have a preference lien on the earnings of the property held by the receiver”).
7
See id. § 64.052(a) (providing that a receiver who holds property in Texas may be sued in her official capacity in a court of competent
jurisdiction without permission of appointing court).
8
Manning was represented by counsel up to the point that he perfected this appeal.
–6–