court erred by failing to set aside its final judgment under Craddock v. Sunshine Bus Lines2
[…] Manning’s email address, which attached notice of the final hearing. Counsel also separately
forwarded that message to Manning’s email address, as shown by the email chain admitted into
evidence, and Manning confirmed that the email address used in the email was his. The County
Court denied Manning’s motions.
II. We Lack Jurisdiction to Address the Issue of Possession
We first highlight the parameters of our jurisdiction. The trial court found that Manning
was using the Property for residential and commercial purposes. That finding was not
challenged by motion for new trial or on appeal. Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code
states, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of
possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX.
PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007 (Supp.). As a result, we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal as
it relates to issues of possession. See In re High Pointe Invs., LLC, 552 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex.
4