IN RE: SAVING GRACE #2, LLC, Relator
[…] 30 days of the final judgment. Thus, the county court’s plenary jurisdiction expired
–6–
on October 1, 2022. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(d). The county court’s stay order was
entered on May 19, 2023—well past that deadline. Because the county court may
not issue a stay order after plenary power expires, see TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(f)
(explaining the limited actions a court may take after plenary power expires), we
conclude that the stay order issued seven months after plenary power expired is void.
We next address Saving Grace’s second issue that the county court violated
section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code. Section 24.007 of the Texas Property
Code states:
24.007. APPEAL. A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit
may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in
question are being used for residential purposes only. A judgment of a
county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending
appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the
appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007. Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 510.13 also states:
The writ of possession, or execution, or both, will be issued by the clerk
of the county court according to the judgment rendered, and the same
will be executed by the sheriff or constable, as in other cases. The
judgment of the county court may not be stayed unless within 10 days
from the judgment the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount
set by the county court pursuant to Section 24.007 of the Texas Property
Code.
TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.13.
Here, it is undisputed that Willform-Castillo did not file a supersedeas bond
within ten days of the judgment, or even thereafter. Accordingly, we conclude that