In re the Matter of:
[…] 2018, not before.
¶12 Finally, Wife argues that the court denied her due process
when it ruled that the arrearage obligation would be effectively canceled if
she did not make the equalization payment by December 31. As noted, the
court ruled on her petition for contempt, effectively amending the decree,
after hearing evidence at a contested hearing. Because we lack a transcript
of that hearing, we have no basis for reviewing her due-process argument.
5
DeFRANCESCO v. DeFRANCESCO
Decision of the Court
C. Denial of Wife's Request for Attorney's Fees.
¶13 Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) (2019), the court may order fees
"after considering the financial resources of both parties and the
reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
proceedings." We review the superior court's ruling on fees under § 25-
324(A) for an abuse of discretion. Myrick v. Maloney, 235 Ariz. 491, 494, ¶ 6
(App. 2014).
¶14 In the decree, applying § 25-324(A), the superior court found
"no substantial disparity of financial resources between the parties" and