In re the Marriage of:
[…] contacted “existing customers, employees, creditors, [and] equity partners
of the business” to tell them Husband “was a drug addict” and was
“hiding assets.” See Mangan v. Mangan, 227 Ariz. 346, 352-53, ¶¶ 26-28,
258 P.3d 164, 170-71 (App. 2011) (affirming fee award to husband
notwithstanding his superior financial resources based on wife’s
unreasonable positions).
IV. Property Division
¶28 In addition to the IRA and Denali, discussed supra, Wife
argues the court failed to award her sole and separate property or to
properly allocate community property. Section 25-318 requires the court
to “assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to [each] spouse” and
to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in
common equitably.” A.R.S. § 25-318(A). The characterization of property
as separate or community is a question of law that we review de novo. In
re Marriage of Pownall, 197 Ariz. 577, 581, ¶ 15, 5 P.3d 911, 915 (App. 2000).
We review the apportionment of community property for an abuse of
discretion. Gutierrez v.