Matter of Mundy v. Verizon N.Y., Inc.
[…] In response, claimant argued that the employer's request for reimbursement "should be ignored as being raised late." By decision filed June 4, 2018, the Board affirmed the WCLJ's December 2017 and March 2018 decisions and declined to address the employer's reimbursement request, citing the employer's failure "to raise the issue of reimbursement before the WCLJ in its summation . . . [or] in its first application for review of the [WCLJ's December 2017] decision." This appeal ensued.

Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a), "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instal[l]ment or instal[l]ments of compensation due, provided [the employer's] claim for reimbursement is filed before [an] award of compensation is made" — unless the employer has filed a waiver of its right to reimbursement with the Board's Chair (see Matter of Collins v Montgomery County Sheriff's Dept., 153 AD3d 1453, 1454 [2017]; Matter of Newbill v Town of Hempstead, 147 AD3d 1191, 1191 [2017]; Matter of