Matter of Razzano v New York State Dept. of Corr. & Community Supervision |
[…] Claimant appeals.
We are unpersuaded by claimant's contention that the Board abused its broad discretion or acted arbitrarily and capriciously in exercising its continuing jurisdiction pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 123 to rescind the initial counsel fee award and direct that such counsel fee be payable out of claimant's SLU award. Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) entitles the employer "to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due" for advance payment of compensation or wages paid during any period of disability.