MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before
there is a basis for reversal.” Id. “Appellate judges are not to
reweigh the evidence nor reassess witness credibility, and the
evidence should be viewed most favorably to the judgment.” Best
v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2011) (citations omitted).
Steele-Giri v. Steele, 51 N.E.3d 119, 124 (Ind. 2016).
Good Faith and Legitimate Reasons
[8] After a relocating parent files a notice of relocation, the nonrelocating parent
may object and the trial court shall hold an evidentiary hearing to rule on that
objection. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a)-(b).1 First, “[t]he relocating individual has
the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a
legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). The trial court concluded that Mother
had met that burden by showing that her and her family’s financial
circumstances would be improved by moving to Florida. Father disputes these
findings and argues that Mother’s contradictory testimony demonstrates that