MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [12] There are three elements DCS must prove for a juvenile court to adjudicate a
child a CHINS. K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253. DCS must prove: (1) the child is
under the age of eighteen; (2) that one of eleven different statutory
circumstances exist that would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child
needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and is
unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the
court. Id.
[13] In this case, DCS alleged the children were CHINS under the general category
of neglect as defined in Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1. The statute provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially
able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent,
guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other
reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1510 | December 6, 2019 Page 8 of 13
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
coercive intervention of the court.
[14] “[T]he purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not [to] punish
parents.” N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 106. A CHINS adjudication is not a
determination of parental fault but rather is a determination that a child is in