Hazel M. Sendelweck v. Greene County General Hospital (mem. dec.)
[…] [19] Sendelweck waited until a full fifty days after the statute of limitations expired to file the complaint in court, and made no attempt to show to the IDOI that the Defendants’ qualification status may have been incorrect. Nor did she make any effort to protect herself from being time-barred by filing in court to preserve her claim while she continued to clarify the providers’ status with the IDOI. See I.C. § 34-18-8-7 (authorizing claimants to “commence an action in court for malpractice at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is being considered by [the IDOI],” so long as anonymity is preserved for the defendants until the IDOI issues an opinion or makes a qualification determination); Shenefield, 716 N.E.2d at 6 (“The [plaintiffs] could have avoided a limitations problem by filing their complaint with both the [IDOI] and the court.”).