MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Defendants, so there was little reason to view the IDOI’s indication that the
Defendants were not qualified as suspect” (emphasis added)).
[19] Sendelweck waited until a full fifty days after the statute of limitations expired
to file the complaint in court, and made no attempt to show to the IDOI that
the Defendants’ qualification status may have been incorrect. Nor did she make
any effort to protect herself from being time-barred by filing in court to preserve
her claim while she continued to clarify the providers’ status with the IDOI. See
I.C. § 34-18-8-7 (authorizing claimants to “commence an action in court for
malpractice at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is being
considered by [the IDOI],” so long as anonymity is preserved for the defendants
until the IDOI issues an opinion or makes a qualification determination);
Shenefield, 716 N.E.2d at 6 (“The [plaintiffs] could have avoided a limitations
problem by filing their complaint with both the [IDOI] and the court.”). And