DAUGHTRIDGE V. TANAGER LAND, LLC
[…] Dobson v. Harris, 352
N.C. 77, 83, 530 S.E.2d 829, 835 (2000) (citations omitted). “A genuine issue of
material fact ‘is one that can be maintained by substantial evidence.’ ” Ussery, 368
N.C. at 335, 777 S.E.2d at 278 (quoting Dobson, 352 N.C. at 83, 530 S.E.2d at 835).
“ ‘Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept
as adequate to support a conclusion’ and means ‘more than a scintilla or a permissible
inference.’ ” Id. at 335, 777 S.E.2d at 278–79 (quoting Thompson v. Wake Cty. Bd. of
Educ., 292 N.C. 406, 414, 233 S.E.2d 538, 544 (1977)).
Under section 41-10 of our General Statutes, an individual can initiate an
action to remove a cloud on title “against another who claims an estate or interest in
real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims . . . .”
-8-
DAUGHTRIDGE V. TANAGER LAND, LLC
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 41-10 (2017).
The statutory action to quiet title to realty consists of two
essential elements. The first is that the plaintiff must own
the land in controversy, or have some estate or interest in