McLennan v. C.K. Josey, Jr.
[…] Whittington, 202 N.C. App. 646, 655, 689 S.E.2d 889, 895 (2010) (citing Brooks v. Giesey, 334 N.C. 303, 309, 432 S.E.2d 339, 342 (1993)); see also Sunamerica, 328 N.C. 254 at 258, 400 S.E.2d at 438. A trial court must make one or both of these findings to support its award of section 6-21.5 attorneys fees. See Sunamerica, 328 N.C. 254 at 260, 400 S.E.2d at 439 (“[A trial court] shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorneys’ fees.”). The granting or denial of a motion for summary judgment is “not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney’s fees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 -6- MCLENNAN V. JOSEY Opinion of the Court (2015).