McLennan v. C.K. Josey, Jr.
[…] B. Costs and Litigation Expenses Defendants contend N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 only allows an award of attorneys fees, not costs. However, costs are allowed as of course in actions “for the recovery of real property, or when a claim of title to real property arises on the pleadings, or is - 11 - MCLENNAN V. JOSEY Opinion of the Court certified by the court to have come in question at the trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-18 (2015). Even so, Defendants contend that “numerous items the trial court ordered to be paid have been held not to be recoverable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) provides a “complete and exclusive . . . limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs.” The statute allows for the “reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-305(d)(11) (2015). In light of the North Carolina Supreme Court’s recent decision in Lassiter ex rel Baize v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Inc., expert witness fees are taxable as costs even though the expert was not compelled by subpoena. Lassiter ex rel Baize v.