WILKINS FAMILY MEDICINE V. WAKEMED
[…] N.C. 347, 643 S.E.2d 586, 586-87 (2007) (citations omitted). “The judge's decision to
deny attorney fees under the [judge’s discretion] is limited only by the abuse of
discretion rule[,]” Varnell v. Henry M. Milgrom, Inc., 78 N.C. App. 451, 457, 337
S.E.2d 616, 620 (1985) (citations omitted), and a trial court may be reversed “only
upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason.” Castle
McCulloch, Inc. v. Freedman, 169 N.C. App. 497, 504, 610 S.E.2d 416, 422 (citation
omitted), aff'd per curiam, 360 N.C. 57, 620 S.E.2d 674 (2005).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 provides in pertinent part:
In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the
defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in
his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly
licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such
attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and
payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding
judge that:
...
(2) The party instituting the action knew, or should
have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.
- 20 -
WILKINS FAMILY MEDICINE V. WAKEMED
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 (2013). In the attorneys’ fees orders, with respect to the
UDTP claim, the trial court found:
The [c]ourt exercises its discretion and declines to award
the [Defendants] their attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C.