Dependable Component Supply, Inc. v. Carrefour Informatique Tremblant, Inc.
[…] Atlanta Journal and Constitution v. City of Atlanta Dept. of Aviation, 442 F.3d 1283, 1287 (11th Cir. 2006). Where the right to attorneys’ fees and costs sounds in state law and reaches this Court by way of federal diversity jurisdiction, we apply the substantive law of the forum state. Trans Coastal Roofing Co. v. David Boland, Inc., 309 F.3d 758, 760 (11th Cir. 2002). We therefore apply Florida law. Following the district court’s entry of the Final Order of Dismissal, Defendant moved for attorneys’ fees under Florida Statutes § 675.111(5). That provision states that “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under this chapter,” which includes the claim for wrongful dishonor of a letter of credit asserted by Plaintiff. Fla.