Case: 17-11703 Date Filed: 12/09/2019 Page: 1 of 30
[…] contract construction.” Hurst v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co., 470 S.E.2d 659, 663 (Ga.
1996). And if the ambiguity “cannot be resolved through the rules of construction,”
we may, at the third step, look to parol evidence. Coppedge v. Coppedge, 783
S.E.2d 94, 97 n.3 (Ga. 2016) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). But
“if the parol evidence is in conflict, the question of what the parties intended
5
Case: 17-11703 Date Filed: 12/09/2019 Page: 6 of 30
becomes a factual issue for the jury.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted); see also Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-1 (“The construction of a contract is a
question of law for the court. Where any matter of fact is involved, the jury should
find the fact.”).
Ironshore repeats its twin justifications for denying coverage: no
communication between the scammers and Lien triggered the fraudulent-
instruction provision, and the loss did not “result[] directly from” any alleged
fraudulent instruction. Both fail. We address each argument in turn.