No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] ¶25   In a revocation of probation hearing, “the prosecution has the burden of

establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the violation of a condition of

probation.” § 16-11-206(3). And, like deferred judgment revocation proceedings,

when “the alleged violation of a condition is the probationer’s failure to pay . . .

restitution . . . , evidence of the failure to pay shall constitute prima facie evidence

of a violation.” Id. “If probation is revoked, the court may then impose any

sentence or grant any probation . . . which might originally have been imposed or

granted.” § 16-11-206(5).

¶26   But before a court may revoke probation for failure to pay, section

18-1.3-702(3) provides additional procedural protections.              Under section

18-1.3-702(3), “[i]ncarceration for failure to pay is prohibited absent provision of

the following procedural protections.” A court “shall not find the defendant in

contempt of court, nor impose a suspended sentence, nor revoke probation, nor

order the defendant to jail for failure to pay unless” it has made “findings on the

record, after providing notice to the defendant and a hearing,” that (1) “the

defendant has the ability to comply with the court’s order to pay a monetary

amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s