No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] hearing shall apply” in a deferred judgment revocation hearing, § 18-1.3-102(2),

we look to the procedural safeguards required before a court may revoke

probation for failure to pay restitution.

¶32    Like the deferred judgment statute, the probation revocation hearing statute

provides that “[w]hen, in a revocation hearing, the alleged violation of a condition

is the probationer’s failure to pay . . . restitution . . . , evidence of the failure to pay

shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation.” Compare § 16-11-206(3), with

§ 18-1.3-102(2) (“evidence of failure to pay the restitution shall constitute prima

facie evidence of a violation”).

¶33    But before a court may revoke probation for failure to pay, section

18-1.3-702(3)(c) requires the court to make additional findings. Recall that under

this provision, the court “shall not . . . revoke probation . . . for failure to pay unless