No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] Georgia,

461 U.S. 660, 672–73 (1983), that depriving a probationer of her conditional

freedom “simply because, through no fault of [her] own,” she cannot pay

restitution is “contrary to the fundamental fairness required by the Fourteenth

Amendment.” For this reason, the Court held that “in revocation proceedings for

failure to pay a fine or restitution, a sentencing court must inquire into the reasons

for the failure to pay.” Id. at 672. Thus, “[i]f the probationer willfully refused to

pay or failed to make sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to




4 Section 18-1.3-702(4) further describes when a defendant or her dependents are
“considered to suffer undue hardship” and enumerates factors the court “shall
consider” in “determining whether a defendant is able to comply with an order to
pay a monetary amount without undue hardship.” But because the General
Assembly added section 18-1.3-702(4) in 2016, and the court held Williams’s
revocation hearing on July 25, 2014, the court was not required to consider these
factors when finding that Williams had the ability to pay. See Ch. 343, sec. 2,
§ 18-1.3-702, 2016 Colo. Sess.