No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] probation for failure to pay restitution.

¶32    Like the deferred judgment statute, the probation revocation hearing statute

provides that “[w]hen, in a revocation hearing, the alleged violation of a condition

is the probationer’s failure to pay . . . restitution . . . , evidence of the failure to pay

shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation.” Compare § 16-11-206(3), with

§ 18-1.3-102(2) (“evidence of failure to pay the restitution shall constitute prima

facie evidence of a violation”).

¶33    But before a court may revoke probation for failure to pay, section

18-1.3-702(3)(c) requires the court to make additional findings. Recall that under

this provision, the court “shall not . . . revoke probation . . . for failure to pay unless


                                            13
the court has made findings on the record, after providing notice to the defendant

and a hearing,” that (1) “the defendant has the ability to comply with the court’s

order to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or

the defendant’s dependents,” and (2) “the defendant has not made a good-faith

effort to comply with the order.” § 18-1.3-702(3)(c).