No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] defendant,” the court “shall enter judgment and impose sentence upon the guilty

plea.” Id.; People v. Wilder, 687 P.2d 451, 453 (Colo. 1984) (“[A] trial court does not

have discretion in revoking a deferred judgment once it finds that the defendant

has violated the terms of a deferred judgment and sentence.”).3

¶23   In the event of an alleged violation, the district attorney or a probation

officer must apply for entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence, and the

court must hold a hearing regarding the application. § 18-1.3-102(2). At this

hearing, “[t]he burden of proof . . . shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”

Id. When one of the stipulated conditions is a restitution payment, “evidence of

failure to pay the restitution shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation.”

Id.

¶24   Of significance here, “the procedural safeguards required in a revocation of

probation hearing shall apply.” Id.




3 The deferred judgment statute provides an exception to this rule, but it is
inapplicable here. See § 18-1.3-102(2).

                                          9