No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
[…] 2019 CO 101

No. 16SC979, Williams v. People—Deferred Judgment—Restitution—Ability to Pay—
Statutory Interpretation.

      The supreme court considers whether, in a deferred judgment revocation

proceeding based on a defendant’s failure to pay restitution, the prosecution bears

the burden of proving that the defendant has the ability to pay restitution.

      The supreme court holds that, when a defendant introduces some evidence

of inability to pay restitution, a district court must make the ability-to-pay findings

under section 18-1.3-702(3)(c), C.R.S. (2019), before revoking a deferred judgment

and sentence for failure to pay restitution.

      The supreme court further holds that the prosecution bears the burden of

proving by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) “the defendant has the ability

to comply with the court’s order to pay a monetary amount due without undue

hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s dependents,” and (2) “the defendant

has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order.” § 18-1.3-702(3)(c).
                The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado
                2 East 14th Avenue • Denver, Colorado 80203

                                 2019 CO 101