United States Court of Appeals
[…] 8
Lampson’s benefit. See Int’l Union v. Brock, 477 U.S. 274, 287–88
(1985). In sum, the TDP has standing to sue on Lampson’s behalf
under Hunt.
For the foregoing reasons, the TDP had standing to raise its
claims before the district court.6
B. Benkiser’s Acts Effectively Created a Pre-Election Inhabitancy
Requirement and so Violated the Constitution
1. Constitutional and Statutory Provisions at Issue
The question before this Court centers on the Texas statute
permitting a party officer to declare a candidate ineligible. TEX.
ELEC. CODE ANN. § 145.003. An officer can do so if (1) a candidate’s
application for a place on the ballot indicates ineligibility or
(2) “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are
conclusively established by another public record.” Id. at
§ 145.003(f).7 If the public record establishes ineligibility, the
officer “shall declare the candidate ineligible.” Id. at
6
We need not consider additional arguments raised by the TDP
in support of its standing. We note, though, that Texas law