United States Court of Appeals
[…] application for a place on the ballot indicates ineligibility or
(2) “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are
conclusively established by another public record.” Id. at
§ 145.003(f).7 If the public record establishes ineligibility, the
officer “shall declare the candidate ineligible.” Id. at
6
We need not consider additional arguments raised by the TDP
in support of its standing. We note, though, that Texas law
provides that suits to challenge a declaration of ineligibility
may be brought by that candidate’s competitors. TEX. ELEC. CODE §
273.081 (providing a right of action to any “person who is being
harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or
threatened violation of this code”); see In re Jones, 978 S.W.2d
648, 651 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 1998, orig. pet.) (candidate had
standing to challenge opponent’s eligibility); Nixon v. Slagle,
885 S.W. 2d 658 (Tex. App.–Tyler 1994, orig. pet.) (considering
on the merits a Republican Party challenge to a Democratic Party