STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRIJESH MUKESH DESAI
[…] In Dishmon v. Shelby State Community College, the court of appeals discussed the
scope of subject matter jurisdiction:
The concept of subject matter jurisdiction involves a court’s power to
adjudicate a particular type of controversy. Courts derive their subject
matter jurisdiction from the Constitution of Tennessee or from legislative
act, and cannot exercise jurisdictional powers that have not been conferred
directly on them expressly or by necessary implication.
- 11 -
Dishmon, 15 S.W.3d 477, 480 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999) (internal citations omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-10-102 explicitly provides that “the circuit
court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at
common law or by statute[.]” George T. Haynie, Jr. v. Ricky Bell, Warden, No. M2006-
02752-CCA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 1792534, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 22, 2007) (citing
State v. Booher, 978 S.W.2d 953, 597 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)), no perm. app. filed;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-102 (2018).