STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRIJESH MUKESH DESAI
[…] worthless check[,] . . . there was no theft [of services] and, therefore, there was no
crime.” Defendant appears to argue that, if the State cannot establish that Defendant was
guilty of passing a worthless check, then it has no recourse in pursuing charges of theft of
services. As the State argues, this conflation is incorrect.
The defendant in Newsom was convicted under our prior “bad checks” statute,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-3-301 (1984). 684 S.W.2d at 648. This statute
was subsequently replaced by the current “worthless checks” statute, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-14-121. 1989 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 592 § 1. Section 39-14-121
requires fraudulently issuing or passing “a check or similar sight order for the payment of
money for the purpose of . . . obtaining money, services, labor, credit, or any article of
-7-
value[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-121(a)(1)(A) (2014) (emphasis added); see also
Newsom, 684 S.W.2d at 649. The court in Newsom held that a defendant could not be
convicted of passing a worthless check for a preexisting debt. Newsom, 684 S.W.2d at