MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (5) a statement of whether the child receives Medicaid.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-541 | December 10, 2019 Page 10 of 16
I.C. § 31-37-17-1(a). Moreover, Indiana law requires another report—with the
same contents as a predispositional report—before modifying a dispositional
decree. See I.C. 31-37-22-4. Indiana Code Section 31-37-17-6.1 lists additional
information a probation officer “must include” in these reports, including the
results of a dual-status screening tool that bears on whether the child is both a
delinquent child and a child in need of services. I.C. 31-37-17-6.1(a). The list
also includes “[a] description of all dispositional options considered” and “[a]n
evaluation of each of the options considered in relation to the plan of care,
treatment, rehabilitation, or placement recommended” under statutory
guidelines. Id. Further, if a delinquent child is known to be eligible for special
education services, a representative from his school is obligated to attend any
conference initiated by the preparer of the report. I.C. §§ 31-37-17-1.1 & -1.2.