State of Washington v. Jeffrey Gerard
[…] Gerard argues that his offender score was miscalculated. This argument is without any support or citation to the record or any authority. Thus, this court declines to review this argument. RAP 10.10(c). 4B. Improper Sentence: Denial of Drug Offender Sentencing Alternative Mr. Gerard contends the trial court’s reasoning for denying his DOSA request was absurd because the amount of methamphetamine found was not a large or substantial amount, as described by the court, and he did not pinpoint anyone in particular to blame for the presence of the methamphetamine in his vehicle. RCW 9.94A.660 allows courts to impose an alternative sentence for drug offenders when the court finds the offender and the community would benefit from the use of the alternative. An offender is eligible for a DOSA if, “the offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale price, and street value of the controlled substance.” RCW 9.94A.660(1)(d). Generally, a trial court’s decision to not grant a DOSA is not reviewable, but the procedure by which the court came to its decision may be challenged and reviewed by this 20 No. 36131-4-III State v. Gerard court. State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 338, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005).