sentence on direct appeal. See Mitchell v. State (Mitchell I), 884 P.2d 1186 (Okla. Crim.
[…] Supreme Court’s Hicks decision, and (iii) provides additional legal background on
the AEDPA standard.
i. Oklahoma statutes
Title 21 Oklahoma Statute § 701.10 states:
Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a
defendant of murder in the first degree, wherein the state is
seeking the death penalty, the court shall conduct a separate
sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant
should be sentenced to death . . . . The proceeding shall be
conducted by the trial judge before the same trial jury . . . .
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10 (emphasis added). Section 701.10a further provides:
Notwithstanding [the above], which requires that the
same jury sit in the sentencing phase of a capital murder
trial, the following shall apply:
Upon any appeal by the defendant where the sentence is of
death, the appellate court, if it finds prejudicial error in the
sentencing proceeding only, may set aside the sentence of
death and remand the case to the trial court . . . . No error
in the sentencing proceeding shall result in the reversal of
the conviction for a capital felony. When a capital case is
remanded after vacation of a death sentence, the prosecutor
may[] . . . move the trial court to impanel a new sentencing
jury who shall determine the sentence of the defendant[]
. . . [and] the trial court shall impanel a new jury for the
purpose of conducting new sentencing proceedings[.]
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10a (emphasis added).
23
ii. Hicks v. Oklahoma
In Hicks v. Oklahoma, an Oklahoma jury convicted Mr. Hicks of distributing
heroin. 447 U.S. at 344-45. After receiving an instruction to apply Oklahoma’s then-
existing habitual offender statute, the jury sentenced Mr.