sentence on direct appeal. See Mitchell v. State (Mitchell I), 884 P.2d 1186 (Okla. Crim.
[…] qualifies as a due process violation under Hicks. The OCCA rejected this claim as
“barred by the doctrine of res judicata.” Mitchell V, 235 P.3d at 653. We (a) provide
22
an overview of the relevant law and (b) examine the merits of Mr. Mitchell’s Hicks claim
under § 2254(d)(1). We affirm the district court’s denial of habeas relief.
a. Legal background
The following (i) quotes the relevant Oklahoma statutes, (ii) summarizes the
Supreme Court’s Hicks decision, and (iii) provides additional legal background on
the AEDPA standard.
i. Oklahoma statutes
Title 21 Oklahoma Statute § 701.10 states:
Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a
defendant of murder in the first degree, wherein the state is
seeking the death penalty, the court shall conduct a separate
sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant
should be sentenced to death . . . . The proceeding shall be
conducted by the trial judge before the same trial jury . . . .
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10 (emphasis added). Section 701.10a further provides:
Notwithstanding [the above], which requires that the
same jury sit in the sentencing phase of a capital murder
trial, the following shall apply:
Upon any appeal by the defendant where the sentence is of