Jennifer Erdman v. Mark Erdman
[…] Curry, No. M2007-02446-COA- R3-CV, 2008 WL 4426895, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2008) (“[A]ny amount contributed during the marriage, and any increase in the value of the 401(k) that accrued during the marriage[,] is marital property.”). Now, however, courts are directed by statute to identify gains in a 401(k) attributable to premarital separate property and those gains attributable to contributions made during the marriage. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(iii) states as follows: The account balance, accrued benefit, or other value of vested and unvested pension benefits, vested and unvested stock option rights, retirement, and other fringe benefits accrued as a result of employment prior to the marriage, together with the appreciation of the value, shall be “separate property.” In determining appreciation for purposes of this subdivision (b)(1)(B)(iii), the court shall utilize any reasonable method of accounting to attribute postmarital appreciation to the value of the premarital benefits, even though contributions have been made to the account or accounts during the