Jennifer Erdman v. Mark Erdman
[…] Further, the evidence demonstrated that Husband continued to make contributions to the 401(k) throughout the marriage and that his employer made contributions to it as well. -3- Although the 401(k) was Husband’s separate property at the time of the marriage, it is clear to us that, pursuant to the governing state statute, the account eventually was comprised of a marital portion in light of the contributions made to it during the marriage. In this regard, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(ii) provides as follows: “‘Marital property’ includes the value of vested and unvested pension benefits, vested and unvested stock option rights, retirement, and other fringe benefit rights accrued as a result of employment during the marriage.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B)(ii). Previously, it was the law that any gain to such a 401(k) account that accrued during the marriage would be deemed marital property. See Snodgrass v.