MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] reasonable doubt.
Walker v. State, 998 N.E.2d 724, 726 (Ind. 2013) (internal citation and quotation
omitted). This is because the factfinder, and not the appellate court, “is obliged
to determine not only whom to believe, but also what portions of conflicting
testimony to believe, and is not required to believe a witness’s testimony[.]”
Perry v. State, 78 N.E.3d 1, 8 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (internal quotation and
brackets omitted). “A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of
another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary.”
Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1. The offense is “a Level 4 felony if the building or
structure is a dwelling[.]” Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-728 | December 11, 2019 Page 9 of 11
[19] Rach’s testimony indicated that after she observed Adams in possession of a
duffel bag containing items which Adams indicated belonged to Detective