MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] from instruction on feeding Child, holding Child, and car seat use. We
conclude, therefore, that given the other findings supporting the judgment, this
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1706 | December 11, 2019 Page 11 of 17
one unsupported aspect of the trial court’s finding does not undermine the trial
court’s CHINS determination.
III. Conclusions of Law
[18] Father next challenges the trial court’s conclusions of law supporting its
determination that Child is a CHINS. DCS sought to have Child adjudicated a
CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision . . . and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
Thus, an adjudication under this section “requires three basic elements: that the
parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the
child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are
unlikely to be met without State coercion.”