425 Property Assoc. of Alpha Chi Rho, Inc. v. State College Borough ZHB v. State College Borough
[…] However, were we to address this issue we would conclude that the Borough has unconstitutionally delegated its authority to determine the existence of a “Fraternity House” under the Zoning Code. Under Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “[t]he legislative power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly.” Pa. Const. art. II, §1. Therefore, “when the General Assembly empowers some other branch or body to act, our jurisprudence requires that the basic policy involved in legislative power actually be made by the legislature as constitutionally mandated.” Protz v.