IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] house and boarding house, but not hotel, tourist home, or automobile court”).
9
Because we conclude that use of the Property as a fraternity house was a lawful
nonconforming use, it is unnecessary to address whether the Zoning Ordinance is substantively
invalid due to impermissibly delegating regulatory and decision-making powers to Penn State.
However, were we to address this issue we would conclude that the Borough has unconstitutionally
delegated its authority to determine the existence of a “Fraternity House” under the Zoning Code.
Under Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “[t]he legislative power of
the Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly.” Pa. Const. art. II, §1. Therefore,
“when the General Assembly empowers some other branch or body to act, our jurisprudence
requires that the basic policy involved in legislative power actually be made by the legislature as
constitutionally mandated.” Protz v.